GMCB1S1-20 Gigabit WDM Media Converter Bi-Directional 1FX+1TX SC/PC Connector 20-40-60-80 Km

Dantek GMC series comply with IEE802.3z/ab Gigabit Ethernet standard. It supports two types of media for network connection such as 1000Base-T to 1000base-SX/LX and connects these two types of segments to operate smoothly. GMC series supports a variety of fiber optic, including multimode and single mode.WDM Technology Combines Dual Fiber Cables into Single Fiber .Greatly save the Installation cost of Expensive Fiber Cable.
1. Key Features
Complies with 1000Mbps switches and 1000Mbps NICs Cost-effective for budget user Extends network span from 550m (multimode fiber SX) up to 10km (Single mode fiber 10km)
WDM Technology Combines Dual Fiber Cables into Single Fiber.
MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
LED Indicators: FX LINK, FX FDX, TP LINK, TP FDX, ACT, POWER
FCC Class A & CE approved
2. TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
Standards
LED Indicators
Data Transfer rate
TP
FIBER
Power Requirement
Ambient Temperature
Humidity
Dimensions
IEEE802.3z/ab 1000Base-T 1000Base-SX/LX
FX LINK, FX FDX, TP LINK, TP FDX, ACT, POWER
2000Mbps/full-duplex
1000 FDX with Nway auto-negotiation
1000 FDX at AUTO or FORCE mode
2A@5VDC
0 to 60¡æ
5% to 90%
26.2mm(H) x70.5mm(W) x94mm(D)
3. Fiber Cable limitation
Multi-Mode Fiber 62.5/125|¨¬m
Multi-Mode Fiber 50/125|¨¬m
Bandwidth MHz-km Distance
Bandwidth MHz-km Distance
1000sx
160 220m
400 500m
850nm
200 275m
500 550m
1000LX
Distance for 9/125um single-mode fiber cable is up to 10km
1310nm
1310nm DFB
Distance for 9/125um single-mode fiber cable is up to 20km
1550nm DFB
4.ORDERING INFORMATION
GMCM1-550

GMCS1-10

GMCB1S1-10

GMCB2S1-10

GMCB1S1-20

GMCB2S1-20
Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter 500m SC Connector
(Multimode)
Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter 10km SC Connector
(Single Mode )
Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps BIDI Media Converter 10Km SC Connector (TX 1310nm and Rx 1550nm over one Fiber)
Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps BIDI Media Converter 10Km SC Connector (TX 1550nm and Rx 1310nm over one Fiber)
Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps BIDI Media Converter 20Km SC Connector (TX 1310nm and Rx 1550nm over one Fiber)
Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps BIDI Media Converter 20Km SC Connector (TX 1550nm and Rx 1310nm over one Fiber
Dantek Telecomunicatii SRL Regele Carol 28 Dragasani Valcea RO-245700 Tel: +40250811247 Fax: +40250813056
Copyright © 2017 Dantek. All Rights Reserved.