MODEL 168 RS-232/485/422 Serial Optic Fiber MODEM

1. Summarize
Model 168 is a sort of more function and economy RS-232/485/422 interface optic fiber MODEM. It is the best choice to connect RTU to HOST or SCADA controller. It used Optic fiber as transfer medium, increase thetransfer function of system. Communication equipment abstain menace effective to lightning strike, surge, electromagnetism disturb under the scurviness environment.
2. Function and Characteristic
a) Support RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 interface
b) Asynchronous, point to point, rate up to 120Kbps
c) Support 9V~40V DC Volt input, consumption 2W
d) 1500W surge protection, 15KV static protection
e) RS-485/422 port support 32 node ( can choice handtailor 128 Node)
f) Working wavelength:  1310nm
g) Auto test signal rate, zero delay auto transmit
3. Performance guideline
Interface: support EIARS-232, 485, 422 standard
Rate: 0-500Kbps
Transmit distance: RS-232 port 15m, RS-485/422 port 1500m, optical port multi-mode 2KM, single-mode 20KM
Working environment: -25℃ to 70℃
4. Appearance guideline
Interface type: 8 bit terminal block, multi-mode choice ST/SC/FC interface, single-mode choice FC/SC/ST interface
L*W*H: 100mm*69mm*22mm
Shell: Iron
Colour: White
Weight: 230g
5. Pin define
Power interface
GND   ---------   Ground
DCIN   ---------   9-40V input
Optical fiber interface
IN     ---------   Optical fiber input
OUT   ---------   Optical fiber output
RS-485/422 port
T+/D+  ---------   RS-422 Send +/ RS-485 +
T-/D-   ---------     RS-422 Send -/ RS-485-
R+     ---------     RS-422 Received +
R-     --------      RS-422 Receinve –
GND   ---------     Ground
RS-232 port
IN     ---------      RS-232 input
OUT   ---------      RS-232 output
GND   ---------      Ground
6. Indicator light explain
Power: Powerindication
RxD: Optical fiber interface receive indication
TxD: Optical fiber interface send indication
7. Application

Dantek Telecomunicatii SRL Regele Carol 28 Dragasani Valcea RO-245700 Tel: +40250811247 Fax: +40250813056
Copyright © 2017 Dantek. All Rights Reserved.